Teaching activities

Cours

Academic responsabilities

  • Since 2017: head of the 3rd year program in AgroGeomatics (engineering degree) at INP-ENSAT
  • Since 2017: resp. of the international student exchange programs with the Belgian universities
  • Since 2015: board member of the Engineering and Numerical Sciences depart. at INP-ENSAT
  • Since 2014: elected member of the ENSAT studies and student activities council (CEVE)
  • Since 2010: steering commitee member of the Master program in Geomatics SIGMA

Courses

Engineering degree (Toulouse INP-ENSAT):

  • 1st year:
    • Since 2006 : Introduction to GIS, UE MI-2 (Mathematics and Computer Sciences II, S6)
      • Class (4h) and Lab. (6x6h)
    • Since 2008 : Tutored industrial projects.
      • 1st part (5h)
  • 2nd year:
    • Since 2006 : Advanced GIS and Spatial Analysis, Pre-specialization module (S8)
      • Lab. (2x18h)
    • From 2006 to 2010 : Remote Sensing and image analysis, Pre-specialization module (S8)
      • Class and Lab. (1x30h)
    • Since 2010 : Agent-based modelling, Pre-specialization module (S8)
      • Class (3h)
    • Since 2008 : Tutored industrial projects.
      • 2nd part (15h)
  • 3rd year:
    • Since 2006 : GIS and Remote Sensing integration for environmental applications
      • Specialization in Agro-ecology, environment and territories (AGREST)
      • Full-time project (3 weeks)
    • Since 2006 : GIS-based soil erosion modelling
      • Specialization in Environmental quality and resource management (QEGR)
      • Full-time project (25h)
    • Since 2006 : End of degree internship advisory
      • Specializations: AgroGeomatics, QEGR, AGREST, EBEN

Engineering degree (Toulouse INP-ENSEEIHT):

  • 3rd year:
    • Since 2006 : Digital Terrain Modelling and spatial interpolation methods
      • Specialization in Hydrology and Environmental Engineering (3HY SEE, GE)
      • Class (2h) and Lab. (2x10h)

Master degree SIGMA (Toulouse INP-ENSAT / UT2J)

  • coupled with the the 3rd year of Engineering degree in AgroGeomatics:
    • Since 2006 : Spatial analysis in GIS
      • Lab. (16h)
    • Since 2016 : Statistical analysis of spatial data using R
      • Lab. (16h)
    • Since 2013 : Unified Modelling Language (UML): a short introduction
      • Class (2h)
    • Since 2007 : Spatial data quality
      • Class (2h)
    • Since 2011 : Introduction to research methodology
      • Class, lab and conferences (25h)
    • Since 2006 : Project in RS or GIS
      • Full-time project (5 weeks)
    • Since 2006 : End of degree internship advisory

Master degree Eco-Engineering (Toulouse INP)

    • Since 2014 : Modelling and simulating complex systems
      • Class (4h) and Lab. (10h)


Student Advisees

Pedagogical projects (Master degree SIGMA)

  • B. Palau, Q. Vigneron (2018), Le démélange : détection de plusieurs essences forestières dans un même pixel, 6 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : N. Karasiak (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • S. Georges, F. Seree (2017), Détection de changements à partir de MNS historiques : application aux espaces forestiers, 6 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : S. Giordano (IGN / MATIS).
  • A. Greco, E. Munesa (2017), Evaluation de l’outil de télédétection Orfeo ToolBox (OTB) en entreprise, 6 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : M. Fauvel (UMR DYNAFOR) + EGIS Environnement
  • M. Boudeau, S. Mendizabal (2016), Cartographie des forêts anciennes sur le territoire du SICOVAL, 5 weeks project.
  • F. Bouge, A. Mayis (2014), Analyse des potentialités de l’imagerie hyperspectrale dans la discrimination des espèces arborées en zone tempérée, projet du Master 2 SIGMA, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : M. Fauvel (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • K. Gouerec, P. Loussert (2014), Interface IDL/ENVI pour la détection d’objets dans les cartes anciennes, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisors : M. Fauvel et P.-A. Herrault (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • J. Albetis, B. Cautain, M. Lamare (2013), Exploitation de mesures spectro-radiométriques pour estimer la composition chimique de prairies de montagne, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : M. Fauvel (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • S. Guerin, S. Pigourier, S. Singer (2013), Reconstitution 3D du castrum de Fourquevaux de 1497 à nos jours, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : C. Monteil (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • A. Bozza, M. Guerecheau, E. Stancioff (2012), Etude des modèles de transformations géométriques pour le géoréférencement de cartes anciennes, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : P.-A. Herrault (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • B. Balizet, B. Tual (2010), Cartographie de l’occupation du sol d’un paysage agricole (canton d’Aurignac) et analyse de son évolution pour l’identification des rotations culturales, 5 weeks project.
  • D. Donner, L. Clement (2010), Extraction automatique des haies et fragments boisés au sein d’un paysage agricole du Gers à partir de photographies IR numériques, 5 weeks project.
  • L. Caralp, F. Pennec, Y. Pourcelot (2009), Visualisation de dynamiques spatiales sous Google Earth, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : C. Monteil (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • J.-B. Monteignies, S. Toillis (2009), Evaluation des données SPOT-5 pour la caractérisation des zones humides riveraines de la Garonne, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : J.-P. Lacombe (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • M. Labarthe, M. Iskandar (2008), Gestion de données historiques géoréférencées d’exploitations agricoles couplant SIG et SGBD, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : M. Souques (ENSAT).
  • L. Chamaille, F. Roussel, E. Vintrou (2008), Etude de la retenue de Malause et de ses environs : cartographie bathymétrique et classification, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : J.-P. Lacombe (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • J. Silva Cruz, V. Tep (2008), Identification des types de couverts végétaux de la forêt de Fabas à partir d’images SPOT-5, 5 weeks project.
    • Co-advisor : J.-P. Lacombe (UMR DYNAFOR).
  • S. Coste, C. Deneu-Casanova, G. Voeltzel, V. Robbe (2007), Classification orientée-objet d’une image satellitaire THRS sur le littoral normand, 5 weeks project.